Program | 1st Global Research Platform Workshop

Agenda - Linked PDF

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17

8:30-12:00

Americas’ Research Platform (AmRP) – formerly GLIF Americas (optional, no separate registration)

12:00-1:00

Lunch – AmRP and GRP attendees

1:00-1:15

Welcome and GRP Overview – Joe Mambretti, Northwestern Univ. (NU)

1:15-1:45

• Keynote – Moderator: Joe Mambretti, NU

• Research Platforms: Past, Present, Future – Larry Smarr, Calit2/UC San Diego
(30 min)

1:45-3:00

Panel 1 Theme: GRP Cyberinfrastructure – Moderator: Shawn McGee, University of Michigan

• Science DMZ Global Consideration — Tom DeFanti, UC San Diego/QI-Calit2 (15 min.)
• Large Hadron Collider Open Network Environment – Bill Johnston, ESnet (15 min.
• Nautilus & IceCUBE/LIGO – Igor Sfiligoi, UC San Diego, SDSC (15 min.)
• Campus Cyberinfrastructure, as implemented on a UC campus – Valerie Polichar, UC San Diego (15 min.)
• Panel Q&A (15 min.)

3:00-3:30

Coffee Break

3:30-5:00

Panel 2 Theme: GRP Application Drivers – Moderator: Maxine Brown, UIC

• SKA – Shaun Amy, Australia Telescope National Facility (15 min.)
• LSST – Jeff Kantor, LSST (15 min.)
• Key Global Application Drivers in Korea and Asia – Buseung Cho, KISTI/KREONet (15 min.)
• KSTAR and International Collaborators – Si-Woo Yoon, Korea Superconducting Tokamak Advanced Research (KSTAR) (15 min.)
• High-Luminosity LHC – Harvey Newman, Caltech (15 min.)
• Panel Q&A (15 min.)

5:00-7:00

Reception and Demo Posters

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 18

8:30-9:00

• Keynote – Moderator: Joe Mambretti, NU

• Infrastructure SINET 100G Global Ring and Data Exploitation – Tomohiro Kudoh, University of Tokyo
(30 min.)

9:00-10:00

Panel 3 Theme: Globally Distributed Data Fabrics – Moderator: Marek Michalewicz, University of Warsaw

• Globally Distributed Secure Data Exchange Fabrics – Cees de Laat, University of Amsterdam (15 min.)
• Data Lakes, Data Caching for Science: OSIRIS Distributed Storage Systems – Shawn McKee, University of Michigan (15 min.)
• Open Storage Network — Alex Szalay, Johns Hopkins University (15 min.)
• Panel Q&A (15 min.)

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break

10:30-12:15

Panel 4 Theme: Data Movement Services – Moderator: Tom DeFanti, UC San Diego/QI-Calit2

• SCAsia Data Mover Challenge – Andrew Howard, Australian National University (15 min.)
• Big Data Express – Wenji Wu, Fermilab (15 min.)
• DTN as a Service – Jim Chen, NU (15 min.)
• Next-Generation DTN Architecture/Kubernetes – John Graham, UC San Diego/QI-Calit2 (15 min.)
• The OSG Data Federation – Frank Wuerthwein, UC San Diego (15 min.)
• Machine Learning for Networking – Anna Giannakou, Lawrence Berkeley Lab (15 min.)
• Panel Q&A (15 min.)

12:15-1:15

Lunch

1:15-1:45

• Keynote – Moderator: Cees de Laat, U Amsterdam

• ESnet6 as an International Science DMZ Fabric — Inder Monga, ESnet
(30 min.)

1:45-3:00

Panel 5 Theme: Programmable Networking – Moderator Andrew Howard, Australian National University

• KREONET-S: Virtually Dedicated and Automated Networking over SDN-WAN – Dongkyun Kim, KISTI (15 min.)
• SDN/SDX – John Hess, CENIC (15 min.)
• AutoGole/MEICAN/NSI – Gerben van Malenstein, SURFnet (15 min.)
• P4 and other Federated International Network Research Testbeds – Joe Mambretti, NU (15 min.)
• Panel Q&A (15 min.)

3:15-3:30

Coffee Break

3:30-4:45

Panel 6 Theme: Next Generation Optical Networking – Moderator: Yves Poppe, NSCC

• CESNET Developments in Optical Networking – Michal Krsek, CESNET (15 min.)
• Quantum Networking – Eden Figueroa, Stonybrook/Brookhaven (15 min.)
• ESnet SDN-enabled for Big Data Science – John MacAuley, ESnet (15 min.)
• Agile Optical 400G-800G Optical Networking – Marc Lyonnais, Ciena (15 min.)
• Panel Q&A (15 min.)

4:45-5:35

Lightning talks: Global Research Platforms – Moderator: Gerben van Malenstein, SURFnet

• Asia Pacific Research Platform – Yves Poppe, NSCC (10 min.)
• Australian Research Platform – Andrew Howard, Australian National University (10 min.)
• Canadian Research Platform – Florent Parent, Compute Canada (10 min.)
• EU Activities – Marek Michalewicz, University of Warsaw (10 min.)
• Korean Research Platform – Jeonghoon Moon, KISTI/KREONet(10 min.)

5:35-5:55

Closing Session
Next Steps – Larry Smarr, Joe Mambretti, Inder Monga